BPLD Facebook Page GoodReads Instagram Pinterest Snapchat Tweet BPLD Tube Mobile App



BPLD

Caldecott Medal Winners and Honor Books

 

2017 Medal Winner

Radiant Child: The Story of Young Artist Jean-Michel Basquiat by Javaka Steptoe

 

Honor Books

Leave Me Alone! by Vera Brosgol
Freedom in Congo Square by Carole Boston Weatherford
Du Iz Tak? by Carson Ellis
They All Saw a Cat by Brendan Wenzel

 

2016 Medal Winner

Finding Winnie: The True Story of the World’s Most Famous Bear by Lindsay Mattick

Honor Books
Trombone Shorty by Troy Andrews
Waiting by Kevin Henkes
Voice of Freedom: Fannie Lou Hamer, Spirit of the Civil Rights Movement by Carole Boston Weatherford
Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena

2015 Medal Winner

The Adventures of Beekle: The Unimaginary Friend by Dan Santat

 

Honor Books

Nana in the City by Lauren Castillo

The Noisy Paint Box: The Colors and Sounds of Kadinsky’s Abstract Art by Barb Rosenstock

Sam & Dave Dig a Hole by Jon Klassen

Viva Frida! by Yuyi Morales

The Right Word: Roget and His Thesaurus by Jennifer Bryant

This One Summer by Mariko Tamaki

 

2014 Medal Winner

Locomotive by Brian Floca

 

Honor Books

Journey by Aaron Becker

Flora and the Flamingo by Molly Idle

Mr. Wuffles! by David Wiesner

 

2013 Medal Winner

This is Not My Hat by Jon Klassen

 

Honor Books

Extra Yarn by Mac Barnett

One Cool Friend by Toni Buzzeo

Sleep Like a Tiger by Mary Logue

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds

Green by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

 

2012 Medal Winner

A Ball for Daisy by Chris Raschka

 

Honor Books

Blackout by John Rocco

Grandpa Green by Lane Smith

Me--Jane by Patrick McDonnell

 

2011 Medal Winner

A Sick Day for Amos McGee by Philip C. Stead

 

Honor Books

Dave the Potter: Artist, Poet, Slave by Laban Hill

Interrupting Chicken by David Ezra Stein

 

2010 Medal Winner

The Lion & the Mouse by Jerry Pinkney

 

Honor Books

All the World by Mac Barnett

Red Sings from Treetops: A Year in Colors by Joyce Sidman

Sleep Like a Tiger by Mary Logue

Creepy Carrots! by Aaron Reynolds

Green by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

 

2009 Medal Winner

The House in the Night by Susan Swanson

 

Honor Books

A Couple of Boys Have the Best Week Ever by Marla Frazee

How I Learned Geography by Uri Shulevitz

A River of Words: The Story of William Carlos Williams by Jen Bryant

 

2008 Medal Winner

The Invention of Hugo Cabret by Brian Selznick

 

Honor Books

Henry's Freedom Box: A True Story from the Underground Railroad by Ellen Levine

First the Egg by Laura Vaccaro Seeger

The Wall: Growing Up Behind the Iron Curtain by Peter Sís

Knuffle Bunny Too: A Case of Mistaken Identity by Mo Willems

 

2007 Medal Winner

Flotsam by David Wiesner

 

Honor Books

Gone Wild: an Endangered Animal Alphabet by David McLimans

Moses: When Harriet Tubman Led her People to Freedom by Carole Boston Weatherford

 

2006 Medal Winner

The Hello, Goodbye Window by Norton Juster

 

Honor Books

Rosa by Nikki Giovanni

Zen Shorts by Jon J. Muth

Hot Air by Majorie Priceman

Song of the Water Boatman by Joyce Sidman

 

2005 Medal Winner

Kitten's First Full Moon by Kevin Henkes

 

Honor Books

The Red Book by Barbara Lehman

Coming On Home Soon by Jacqueline Woodson

Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Tale by Mo Willems

 

2004 Medal Winner

The Man Who Walked Between the Towers by Mordicai Gerstein

 

Honor Books

Ella Sarah Gets Dressed by Margaret Chodos-Irvine

What Do You Do With a Tail Like This? by Steve Jenkins

Don't Let the Pigeon Drive the Bus! by Mo Willems

 

2003 Medal Winner

My Friend Rabbit by Eric Rohmann

 

Honor Books

The Spider and the Fly by Mary Howitt

Hondo and Fabian by Peter McCarty

Noah's Ark by Jerry Pinkney

 

2002 Medal Winner

The Three Pigs by David Wiesner

 

Honor Books

The Dinosaurs of Waterhouse Hawkins by Barbara Kerley

Martin’s Big Words: The Life of Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. by Doreen Rappaport

The Stray Dog by Marc Simont

 

2001 Medal Winner

So You Want to Be President? by Judith St. George

 

Honor Books

Casey at the Bat by Ernest Lawrence Thayer

Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type by Doreen Cronin

Olivia by Ian Falconer

 

2000 Medal Winner

Joseph Had a Little Overcoat by Simms Taback

 

Honor Books

A Child’s Calendar by John Updike

Sector 7 by David Wiesner

When Sophie Gets Angry- Really, Really Angry by Molly Bang

The Ugly Duckling by Jerry Pinkney

 

1999 Honor Medal

Snowflake Bentley by Jacqueline Briggs Martin

 

Honor Books

Duke Ellington: The Piano Prince and His Orchestra by Andrea Davis Pinkney

No David! by David Shannon

Snow by Uri Shulevitz

Tibet Through the Red Box by Peter Sis

 

1998 Honor Medal

Rapunzel by Paul O. Zelinsky

 

Honor Books

The Gardener by Sarah Stewart

Harlem by Walter Dean Myers

There Was an Old Lady Who Swallowed a Fly by Simms Taback

 

1997 Medal Winner

Golem by David Wisniewski

 

Honor Books

Hush! A Thai Lullaby by Minfong Ho

The Graphic Alphabet by David Pelletier

The Paperboy by Dav Pilkey

Starry Messenger by Peter Sis

 

1996 Medal Winner

Officer Buckle and Gloria by Peggy Rathmann

 

Honor Books

Alphabet City by Stephen T. Johnson

Zin! Zin! Zin! A Violin by Lloyd Moss

The Faithful Friend by Robert D. San Souci

Tops & Bottoms by Janet Stevens

 

1995 Medal Winner

Smoky Night by Eve Bunting

 

Honor Books

John Henry by Julius Lester

Swamp Angel by Anne Isaacs

Time Flies by Eric Rohmann

 

1994 Medal Winner

Grandfather’s Journey by Allen Say

 

Honor Books

Peppe the Lamplighter by Elisa Bartone

In the Small, Small Pond by Denise Fleming

Raven by Gerald McDermott

Owen by Kevin Henkes

Yo! Yes? by Chris Raschka

 

1993 Medal Winner

Mirette On the High Wire by Emily Arnold McCully

 

Honor Books

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales by John Scieszka

Seven Blind Mice by Ed Young

Working Cotton by Sherley Anne Williams

 

1992 Medal Winner

Tuesday by David Wiesner

 

Honor Book
Tar Beach by Faith Ringgold

 

1991 Medal Winner

Black and White by David Macaulay

 

Honor Books

Puss in Boots by Charles Perrault

“More, More, More” Said the Baby by Vera B. Williams

 

1990 Medal Winner

Lon Po Po: A Red Riding Hood Story From China by Ed Young

 

Honor Books

Bill Peet: An Autobiography by Bill Peet

Color Zoo by Lois Ehlert

The Talking Eggs: A Folktale from the American South by Robert D. San Souci

Hershel and the Hanukkah Goblins by Eric Kimmel

 

1989 Medal Winner

Song and Dance Man by Karen Ackerman

 

Honor Books

Boy of the Three Year Nap by Diane Snyder

Free Fall by David Wiesner

Goldilocks and the Three Bears by James Marshall

Mirandy and Brother Wind by Patricia C. McKissack

 

1988 Medal Winner

Owl Moon by Jane Yolen

 

Honor Book

Mufaro’s Beautiful Daughters: An African Tale by Steptoe

 

1987 Medal Winner

Hey, Al by Arthur Yorinks

 

Honor Books

The Village of Round and Square Houses by Ann Grifalconi

Alphabatics by Suse MacDonald

Rumpelstiltskin by Paul O. Zelinsky

 

1986 Medal Winner

The Polar Express by Chris Van Allsburg

 

Honor Books

The Relatives Came by Cynthia Rylant

King Bidgood’s in the Bathtub by Audrey Wood

 

1985 Medal Winner

Saint George and the Dragon by Margaret Hodges

 

Honor Books

Hansel and Gretel by Rika Lesser

Have You Seen My Duckling? by Nancy Tafuri

The Story of Jumping Mouse by John Steptoe

 

1984 Medal Winner

The Glorious Flight: Across the Channel with Louis Bleriot by Alice Provensen

 

Honor Books

Little Red Riding Hood by Trina Schart Hyman

Ten, Nine, Eight by Molly Bang

 

1983 Medal Winner

Shadow by Marcia Brown

 

Honor Books

A Chair for My Mother by Vera B. Williams

When I Was Young in the Mountains by Cynthia Rylant

1982 Medal Winner

Jumanji by Chris Van Allsburg

 

Honor Books

On Market Street by Anita Lobel

Outside Over There by Maurice Sendak

A Visit to William Blake’s Inn by Nancy Willard

 

1981 Medal Winner

Fables by Arnold Lobel

 

Honor Books

The Bremen Town Musicians by Ilse Plume

The Grey Lady and the Strawberry Snatcher by Molly Bang

Mice Twice by Joseph Low

Truck by Donald Crews

 

1980 Medal Winner

Ox-Cart Man by Donald Hall

 

Honor Books

Ben’s Trumpet by Rachel Isadora

The Garden of Abdul Gasazi by Chris Van Allsburg

The Treasure by Uri Shulevitz

 

1979 Medal Winner

The Girl Who Loved Wild Horses by Paul Gobel

 

Honor Books

Freight Train by Donald Crews

The Way to Start a Day by Byrd Baylor

 

1978 Medal Winner

Noah’s Ark by Peter Spier

 

Honor Books

Castle by David Macaulay

It Could Always Be Worse by Margot Zemach

 

1977 Medal Winner

Ashanti to Zulu: African Traditions by Margaret Musgrove

 

Honor Books

The Amazing Bone by William Steig

The Contest by Nonny Hogrogian

Fish for Supper by M.B. Goffstein

Hawk, I’m Your Brother by Byrd Baylor

 

1976 Medal Winner

Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People’s Ears by Verna Aardema

 

Honor Books

The Desert is Theirs by Byrd Baylor

Strega Nona by Tomie DePaola

 

1975 Medal Winner

Arrow to the Sun by Gerald McDermott

 

Honor Book

Jambo Means Hello by Muriel Feelings

 

1974 Medal Winner

Duffy and the Devil by Harve Zemach

 

Honor Books

Cathedral by David Macaulay

 

1973 Medal Winner

The Funny Little Woman by Arlene Mosel

 

Honor Books

Anansi the Spider: A Tale from Ashanti by Gerald McDermott

Snow-White and the Seven Dwarfs translated by Randall Jarrell

When Clay Sings by Byrd Baylor

 

1972 Medal Winner

One Fine Day by Nonny Hogrogian

 

Honor Books

If All the Seas Were One Sea by Janina Domanska

Moja Means One by Muriel Feelings

 

1971 Medal Winner

A Story, A Story by Gail E. Haley

 

Honor Books

Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel

In The Night Kitchen by Maurice Sendak

 

1970 Medal Winner

Sylvester and the Magic Pebble by William Steig

 

Honor Books

Goggles! by Ezra Jack Keats

Alexander and the Wind-Up Mouse by Leo Lionni

The Judge: An Untrue Tale by Harve Zemach

 

1969 Medal Winner

The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship by Arthur Ransome

 

Honor Books

Why the Sun and the Moon Live in the Sky by Elphinstone Dayrell

 

1968 Medal Winner

Drummer Hoff by Barbara Emberley

 

Honor Books

Frederick by Leo Lionni

The Emperor and the Kite by Jane Yolen

 

1967 Medal Winner

Sam, Bangs and Moonshine by Evaline Ness

 

1966 Medal Winner

Always Room for One More by Sorche N. Leodhas

 

Honor Books

Hide and Seek Fog by Alvin Tresselt

 

1965 Medal Winner

May I Bring a Friend by Beatrice Schenk de Regniers

 

Honor Books

Rain Makes Applesauce by Julian Scheer

The Wave by Margaret Hodges

A Pocketful of Cricket by Rebecca Caudill

 

1964 Medal Winner

Where the Wild Things Are by Maurice Sendak

 

Honor Books

Swimmy by Leo Lionni

 

1963 Medal Winner

The Snowy Day by Ezra Jack Keats

 

Honor Book

Mr. Rabbit and the Lovely Present by Charlotte Zolotow

 

1962 Medal Winner

Once a Mouse by Marcia Brown

 

Honor Books

The Fox Went Out on a Chilly Night by Peter Spier

Little Bear’s Visit by Else H. Minarik

 

1961 Medal Winner

Baboushka and the Three Kings by Ruth Robbins

 

Honor Book

Inch by Inch by Leo Lionni

 

1960 Medal Winner

Nine Days to Christmas by Marie Hall Ets

 

1959 Medal Winner

Chanticleer and the Fox adapted by Barbara Cooney

 

Honor Books

What Do You Say, Dear? by Sesyle Joslin

Umbrella by Taro Yashima

 

1958 Medal Winner

Time of Wonder by Robert McCloskey

 

Honor Books

Fly High, Fly Low by Don Freeman

Anatole and the Cat by Eve Titus

 

1957 Medal Winner

A Tree is Nice by Janice Udry

 

Honor Books

1 is One by Tasha Tudor

Anatole by Eve Titus

 

1956 Medal Winner

Frog Went A-Courtin’ by John Langstaff

 

Honor Book

Crow Boy by Taro Yashima

 

1955 Medal Winner

Cinderella, or the Little Glass Slipper by Charles Perrault

 

Honor Books

Book of Nursery and Mother Goose Rhymes by Marguerite de Angeli

The Thanksgiving Story by Alice Dalgliesh

 

1954 Medal Winner

Madeline’s Rescue by Ludwig Bemelmans

 

Honor Book

A Very Special House by Ruth Krauss

 

1953 Medal Winner

The Biggest Bear by Lynn Ward

 

Honor Books

One Morning in Maine by Robert McCloskey

The Storm Book by Charlotte Zolotow

 

1952 Medal Winner

Finders Keepers by Will and Nicholas

 

Honor Book

All Falling Down by Gene Zion

 

1951 Medal Winner

The Egg Tree by Katherine Milhous

 

Honor Books

Dick Whittington and His Cat by Marcia Brown

If I Ran the Zoo by Dr. Seuss

The Most Wonderful Doll in the World by Phyllis McGinley

 

1950 Medal Winner

Song of the Swallows by Leo Politi

 

Honor Books

The Happy Day by Ruth Krauss

Bartholomew and the Oobleck by Dr. Seuss

 

1949 Medal Winner

The Big Snow by Berta and Elmer Hader

 

Honor Book

Blueberries for Sal by Robert McCloskey

 

1948 Medal Winner

White Snow, Bright Snow by Alvin Tresselt

 

Honor Books

Stone Soup by Marcia Brown

McElligot’s Pool by Dr. Seuss

 

1947 Medal Winner

The Little Island by Golden MacDonald

 

Honor Books

The Boats on the River by Majorie Flack

Pedro, the Angel of Olvera Street by Leo Politi

 

1946 Medal Winner

The Rooster Crows by Maud Petersham

 

Honor Books

My Mother is the Most Beautiful Woman in the World by Becky Reyher

 

1945 Medal Winner

Prayer for a Child by Rachel Field

 

Honor Books

Mother Goose by Tasha Tudor

Yonie Wondernose by Maguerite de Angeli

 

1944 Medal Winner

Many Moons by James Thurber

 

Honor Book

A Child’s Good Night Book by Margaret Wise Brown

 

1943 Medal Winner

The Little House by Virginia Lee Burton

 

Honor Books

Marshmallow by Clare Turlay Newberry

 

1942 Medal Winner

Make Way for Ducklings by Robert McCloskey

 

Honor Books

In My Mother’s House by Anne Nolan Clark

Paddle to the Sea by Holling C. Holling

 

1941 Medal Winner

They Were Strong and Good by Robert Lawson

 

Honor Book

April’s Kittens by Clare Tulay Newberry

 

1940 Medal Winner

Abraham Lincoln by Ingri & Edgar Parin d'Aulaire

 

Honor Book

Madeline by Ludwig Bemelmans

 

1939 Medal Winner

Mei Li by Thomas Handforth

 

Honor Books

Andy and the Lion by James Henry Daugherty

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs by Wanda Gag

Wee Gillis by Munro Leaf

 

1938 Medal Winner

Animals of the Bible: a Picture Book by Dorothy Lathrop

 

 
Bartlett Public Library District
800 S. Bartlett Road
Bartlett, IL 60103
Main: 630.837.2855
Adult: 630.837.3560
Youth & Teen: 630.837.3348
Questions / Feedback
askus@bartlettlibrary.org
Library Hours
Monday-Thursday: 9am - 9pm
Friday-Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sunday: 12pm - 5pm