BPLD Facebook Page GoodReads Instagram Pinterest Snapchat Tweet BPLD Tube Mobile App



BPLD

Newbery Winners and Honor Books

 

2017 Medal Winner

The Girl Who Drank the Moon by Kelly Barnhill

 

Honor Books

Freedom Over Me: Eleven Slaves, Their Lives and Dreams Brought to Life by Ashley Bryan
The Inquisitor’s Tale: Or, The Three Magical Children and Their Holy Dog by Adam Gidwitz
Wolf Hollow by Lauren Wolk

 

2016 Medal Winner

Last Stop on Market Street by Matt de la Pena

Honor Books
The War that Saved My Life by Kimberly Bradley

Roller Girl by Victoria Jamieson

Echo by Pam Munoz Ryan

 

2015 Medal Winner

The Crossover by Kwame Alexander

 

Honor Books
El Deafo by Cece Bell
Brown Girl Dreaming by Jaqueline Woodson

 

2014 Medal Winner

Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures by Kate DiCamillo

 

Honor Books
Doll Bones by Holly Black
The Year of Billy Miller by Kevin Henkes
One Came Home by Amy Timberlake
Paperboy by Vince Vawter

 

2013 Medal Winner

The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate

 

Honor Books

Splendors and Glooms by Laura Amy Schlitz
Bomb: The Race to Build--and Steal--the World’s Most Dangerous Weapons by Steve Sheinkin
Three Times Lucky by Sheila Turnage

 

2012 Medal Winner

Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos

 

Honor Books

Inside Out & Back Again by Tasha Lai
Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin

 

2011 Medal Winner

Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool

 

Honor Books

A Turtle in Paradise by Jennifer L. Holm
Heart of a Samurai by Margi Preus
Dark Emperor and Other Poems of the Night by Joyce Sidman
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia

 

2010 Medal Winner

When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead

 

Honor Books

Claudette Colvin: Twice Toward Justice by Phillip Hoose
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
Where Mountain Meets the Moon by Grace Lin
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by Rodman Philbrick

 

2009 Medal Winner

The Graveyard by Neil Gaiman

 

Honor Books

The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
Savvy by Ingrid Law

 

2008 Medal Winner

Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! Voices from a Medieval Village by Laura Amy Schlitz

 

Honor Books

Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt 

 

2007 Medal Winner

The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron

 

Honor Books

Penny from Heaven by Jennifer L. Holm
Rules by Cynthia Lord

 

2006 Medal Winner

Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins

 

Honor Books

Whittington by Alan Armstrong
Hitler Youth: Growing Up in Hitler’s Shadow by Susan Campbell Bartoletti
Princess Academy by Shannon Hale
Show Way by Jacqueline Woodson

 

2005 Medal Winner

Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata

 

Honor Books

Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Equal Rights by Russell Freedman
Lizzie Bright and the Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt

 

2004 Medal Winner

The Tale of Despereaux: Being the Story of a Mouse, a Princess, Some Soup, and a Spool of Thread by Kate DiCamillo

 

Honor Books

Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes
An American Plague: The True and Terrifying Story of the Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1793 by Jim Murphy

 

2003 Medal Winner

Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi

 

Honor Books

The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
Surviving the Applewhites by Stephanie S. Tolan

 

2002 Medal Winner

A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park

 

Honor Books

Everything on a Waffle by Polly Horvath
Carver: A Life In Poems by Marilyn Nelson

 

2001 Medal Winner

A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck

 

Honor Books

Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Because of Winn-Dixie by Kate DiCamillo
Joey Pigza Loses Control by Jack Gantos
The Wanderer by Sharon Creech

 

2000 Medal Winner

Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis

 

Honor Books

Getting Near to Baby by Audrey Couloumbis
Our Only May Amelia by Jennifer L. Holm
26 Fairmount Avenue by Tomie de Paola

 

1999 Honor Medal

Holes by Louis Sachar

 

Honor Books

A Long Way From Chicago by Richard Peck

 

1998 Honor Medal

Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse

 

Honor Books

Ella Enchanted by Gail Carson Levine
Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Wringer by Jerry Spinelli

 

1997 Medal Winner

The View From Saturday by E. L. Konigsburg

 

Honor Books

A Girl Named Disaster by Nancy Farmer
Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
The Thief by Megan Whalen Turner
Belle Prater’s Boy by Ruth White

 

1996 Medal Winner

The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman

 

Honor Books

What Jamie Saw by Carolyn Coman
The Watsons Go to Birmingham: 1963 by Christopher Paul Curtis
Yolanda’s Genius by Carol Fenner
The Great Fire by Jim Murphy

 

1995 Medal Winner

Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech

 

Honor Books

Catherine, Called Birdy by Karen Cushman
The Ear, the Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer

 

1994 Medal Winner

The Giver by Lois Lowry

 

Honor Books

Crazy Lady by Jane Leslie Conly
Dragon’s Gate by Laurence Yep
Eleanor Roosevelt: A Life of Discovery by Russell Freedman

 

1993 Medal Winner

Missing May by Cynthia Rylant

 

Honor Books

What Hearts by Bruce Brooks
The Dark-Thirty: Southern Tales of the Supernatural by Patricia McKissack
Somewhere in the Darkness by Walter Dean Myers

 

1992 Medal Winner

Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor

 

Honor Books

Nothing but the Truth: a Documentary Novel by Avi
The Wright Brothers: How They Invented the Airplane by Russell Freedman

 

1991 Medal Winner

Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli

 

Honor Books

The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi

 

1990 Medal Winner

Number the Stars by Lois Lowry

 

Honor Books

Afternoon of the Elves by Janet Taylor Lisle
Shabanu, Daughter of the Wind by Suzanne Fisher Staples
The Winter Room by Gary Paulsen

 

1989 Medal Winner

Joyful Noise: Poems for Two Voices by Paul Fleischman

 

Honor Books

In the Beginning: Creation Myths From Around the World by Virginia Hamilton
Scorpions by Walter Dean Myers

 

1988 Medal Winner

Lincoln: A Photobiography by Russell Freedman

 

Honor Books

After the Rain by Norma Fox Mazer
Hatchet by Gary Paulsen

 

1987 Medal Winner

The Whipping Boy by Sid Fleischman

 

Honor Books

A Fine White Dust by Cynthia Rylant
On My Honor by Marion Dane Bauer
Volcano: The Eruptions and Healing of Mount St. Helens by Patricia Lauber

 

1986 Medal Winner

Sarah, Plain and Tall by Patricia MacLachlan

 

Honor Books

Commodore Perry in the Land of the Shogun by Rhoda Blumberg
Dogsong by Gary Paulsen

 

1985 Medal Winner

The Hero and the Crown by Robin McKinley

 

Honor Books

Like Jake and Me by Mavis Jukes
The Moves Make the Man by Bruce Brooks
One-Eyed Cat by Paula Fox

 

1984 Medal Winner

Dear Mr. Henshaw by Beverly Cleary

 

Honor Books

The Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
A Solitary Blue by Cynthia Voigt
Sugaring Time by Kathryn Lasky
The Wish Giver: Three Tales of Coven Tree by Bill Brittain

 

1983 Medal Winner

Dicey’s Song by Cynthia Voigt

 

Honor Books

The Blue Sword by Robin McKinley
Doctor De Soto by William Steig
Graven Images by Paul Fleischman
Homesick: My Own Story by Jean Fritz
Sweet Whispers, Brother Rush by Virginia Hamilton

 

1982 Medal Winner

A Visit to William Blake’s Inn: Poems for Innocent and Experienced Travelers by Nancy Willard

 

Honor Books

Ramona Quimby, Age 8 by Beverly Cleary
Upon the Head of the Goat: A Childhood in Hungary 1939-1944 by Aranka Siegal

 

1981 Medal Winner

Jacob Have I Loved by Katherine Paterson

 

Honor Books

The Fledgling by Jane Langton
A Ring of Endless Light by Madeleine L’Engle

 

1980 Medal Winner

A Gathering of Days: A New England Girl’s Journal, 1830-1832 by Joan W. Blos

 

Honor Books

The Road From Home: The Story of an Armenian Girl by David Kherdian

 

1979 Medal Winner

The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin

 

Honor Books

The Great Gilly Hopkins by Katherine Paterson

 

1978 Medal Winner

Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Paterson

 

Honor Books

Ramona and Her Father by Beverly Cleary
Anpao: An American Indian Odyssey by Jamake Highwater

 

1977 Medal Winner

Roll of Thunder, Hear My Cry by Mildred D. Taylor

 

Honor Books
Abel’s Island by William Steig
A String in the Harp by Nancy Bond

 

1976 Medal Winner

The Grey King by Susan Cooper

 

Honor Books

The Hundred Penny Box by Sharon Bell Mathis
Dragonwings by Lawrence Yep

 

1975 Medal Winner

M.C. Higgins, the Great by Virginia Hamilton

 

Honor Books

Figgs & Phantoms by Ellen Raskin
My Brother Sam is Dead by James Lincoln Collier & Christopher Collier
The Perilous Gard by Elizabeth Marie Pope
Philip Hall Likes Me, I Reckon Maybe by Bette Greene

 

1974 Medal Winner

The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox

 

Honor Books

The Dark Is Rising by Susan Cooper

 

1973 Medal Winner

Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George

 

Honor Books

Frog and Toad Together by Arnold Lobel
The Upstairs Room by Johanna Reiss
The Witches of Worm by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

 

1972 Medal Winner

Mrs. Frisby and the Rats of NIMH by Robert C. O’Brien

 

Honor Books

Incident at Hawk’s Hill by Allan W. Eckert
The Planet of Junior Brown by Virginia Hamilton
The Tombs of Atuan by Ursula K. Le Guin
Annie and the Old One by Miska Miles
The Headless Cupid by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

 

1971 Medal Winner

Summer of the Swans by Betsy Byars

 

Honor Books

Knee Knock Rise by Natalie Babbitt
Enchantress From the Stars by Sylvia Louise Engdahl
Sing Down the Moon by Scott O’Dell

 

1970 Medal Winner

Sounder by William H. Armstrong

 

Honor Books

Our Eddie by Sulamith Ish-Kishor
The Many Ways of Seeing: An Introduction to he Pleasures of Art by Janet Gaylord Moore
Journey Outside by Mary Q. Steele

 

1969 Medal Winner

The High King by Lloyd Alexander

 

Honor Books

To Be a Slave by Julius Lester
When Shlemiel Went to Warsaw and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer

 

1968 Medal Winner

From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E. L. Konigsburg

 

Honor Books

Jennifer, Hecate, Macbeth, William McKinley, and Me, Elizabeth by E. L. Konigsburg 
The Black Pearl by Scott O’Dell
The Fearsome Inn by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Egypt Game by Zilpha Keatley Snyder

 

1967 Medal Winner

Up a Road Slowly by Irene Hunt

 

Honor Books

The King’s Fifth by Scott O’Dell
Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories by Isaac Bashevis Singer
The Jazz Man by Mary Hays Weik

1966 Medal Winner

I, Juan de Pareja by Elizabeth Borton de Trevino

 

Honor Books

The Black Cauldron by Lloyd Alexander
The Animal Family by Randall Jarrell
The Noonday Friends by Mary Stol

 

1965 Medal Winner

Shadow of a Bull by Maia Wojciechowska

 

Honor Books

Across Five Aprils by Irene Hunt

 

1964 Medal Winner

It’s Like This, Cat by Emily Neville

 

Honor Books

Rascal: A Memoir of a Better Era by Sterling North
Loner by Ester Wier

 

1963 Medal Winner

A Wrinkle in Time by Madeleine L’Engle

 

Honor Books

Thistle and Thyme: Tales and Legends from Scotland by Sorche Nic Leodhas
Men of Athens by Olivia Coolidge

 

1962 Medal Winner

The Bronze Bow by Elizabeth George Speare

 

Honor Books

Frontier Living by Edwin Tunis
The Golden Goblet by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Belling the Tiger by Mary Stolz

 

1961 Medal Winner

Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell

 

Honor Books

America Moves Forward: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
Old Ramon by Jack Schaefer
The Cricket In Times Square by George Selden

 

1960 Medal Winner

Onion John by Joseph Krumgold

 

Honor Books

My Side of the Mountain by Jean Craighead George
America is Born: A History for Peter by Gerald W. Johnson
The Gammage Cup by Carol Kendall

 

1959 Medal Winner

The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George

 

Honor Books

The Family Under the Bridge by Natalie Savage Carlson
Along Came a Dog by Meindert De Jong
Chucaro: Wild Pony of the Pampa by Francis Kalnay
The Perilous Road by William O. Steele

 

1958 Medal Winner

Rifles for Watie by Harold Keith

 

Honor Books

The Horsecatcher by Mari Sandoz
Gone-Away Lake by Elizabeth Enright
The Great Wheel by Robert Lawson
Tom Paine, Freedom’s Apostle by Leo Gurko

 

1957 Medal Winner

Miracles on Maple Hill by Virginia Sorensen

 

Honor Books

Old Yeller by Fred Gipson
The House of Sixty Fathers by Meindert De Jong
Mr. Justice Holmes by Clara Ingram Judson
The Corn Grows Ripe by Dorothy Rhoads
Black Fox of Lorne by Marguerite de Angeli

 

1956 Medal Winner

Carry On, Mr. Bowditch by Jean Lee Latham

 

Honor Books

The Secret River by Marjorie Kinnan Rawlings
The Golden Name Day by Jennie Lindquist
Men, Microscopes, and Living Things by Katherine Shippen

 

1955 Medal Winner

The Wheel on the School by Meindert De Jong

 

Honor Books

Courage of Sarah Noble by Alice Dalgliesh
Banner in the Sky by James Ullman

 

1954 Medal Winner

…And Now Miguel by Joseph Krumgold

 

Honor Books

All Alone by Claire Huchet Bishop
Shadrach by Meindert De Jong
Hurry Home, Candy by Meindert De Jong
Theodore Roosevelt, Fighting Patriot by Clara Ingram Judson
Magic Maize by Mary & Conrad Buff

 

1953 Medal Winner

Secret of the Andes by Ann Nolan Clark

 

Honor Books

Charlotte’s Web by E. B. White
Moccasin Trail by Eloise Jarvis McGraw
Red Sails to Capri by Ann Weil
The Bears on Hemlock Mountain by Alice Dalgliesh
Birthdays of Freedom, Vol. 1 by Genevieve Foster

 

1952 Medal Winner

Ginger Pye by Eleanor Estes

 

Honor Books

Americans Before Columbus by Elizabeth Baity
Minn of the Mississippi by Holling C. Holling
The Defender by Nicholas Kalashnikoff
The Light at Tern Rock by Julia Sauer
The Apple and the Arrow by Mary & Conrad Buff

 

1951 Medal Winner

Amos Fortune, Free Man by Elizabeth Yates

 

Honor Books

Better Known as Johnny Appleseed by Mabel Leigh Hunt
Gandhi, Fighter Without a Sword by Jeanette Eaton
Abraham Lincoln, Friend of the People by Clara Ingram Judson
The Story of Appleby Capple by Anne Parrish

 

1950 Medal Winner

The Door in the Wall by Marguerite de Angeli

 

Honor Books

Tree of Freedom by Rebecca Caudill
The Blue Cat of Castle Town by Catherine Coblentz
Kildee House by Rutherford Montgomery
George Washington by Genevieve Foster
Song of the Pines: A Story of Norwegian Lumbering in Wisconsin by Walter & Marion Havighurst

 

1949 Medal Winner

King of the Wind by Marguerite Henry

 

Honor Books

Seabird by Holling C. Holling
Daughter of the Mountains by Louise Rankin
My Father’s Dragon by Ruth S. Gannett
Story of the Negro by Arna Bontemps

 

1948 Medal Winner

The Twenty-One Balloons by William Pene du Bois

 

Honor Books

Pancakes-Paris by Claire Huchet Bishop
Li Lun, Lad of Courage by Carolyn Treffinger
The Quaint and Curious Quest of Johnny Longfoot by Catherine Besterman
The Cow-Tail Switch, and Other West African Stories by Harold Courlander
Misty of Chincoteague by Marguerite Henry

 

1947 Medal Winner

Miss Hickory by Carolyn Sherwin Bailey

 

Honor Books

The Wonderful Year by Nancy Barnes
Big Tree by Mary & Conrad Buff
The Heavenly Tenants by William Maxwell
The Avion My Uncle Flew by Cyrus Fisher
The Hidden Treasure of Glaston by Eleanor Jewett

 

1946 Medal Winner

Strawberry Girl by Lois Lenski

 

Honor Books

Justin Morgan Had a Horse by Marguerite Henry
The Moved-Outers by Florence Crannell Means
Bhimsa, the Dancing Bear by Christine Weston
New Found World by Katherine Shippen

 

1945 Medal Winner

Rabbit Hill by Robert Lawson

 

Honor Books

The Hundred Dresses by Eleanor Estes
The Silver Pencil by Alice Dalgliesh
Abraham Lincoln’s World by Genevieve Foster
Lone Journey: The Life of Roger Williams by Jeanetter Eaton

 

1944 Medal Winner

Johnny Tremain by Esther Forbes

 

Honor Books

These Happy Golden Years by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Fog Magic by Julia Sauer
Rufus M. by Eleanor Estes
Mountain Born by Elizabeth Yates

 

1943 Medal Winner

Adam of the Road by Elizabeth Janet Gray

 

Honor Books

Middle Moffat by Eleanor Estes
Have You Seen Tom Thumb? by Mabel Leigh Hunt

 

1942 Medal Winner

The Matchlock Gun by Walter Edmonds

 

Honor Books

Little Town on the Prairie by Laura Ingalls Wilder
George Washington’s World by Geneviever Foster
Indian Captive: The Story of Mary Jemison by Lois Lenski
Down Ryton Water by Eva Roe Gaggin

 

1941 Medal Winner

Call It Courage by Armstrong Sperry

 

Honor Books

Blue Willow by Doris Gates
Young Mac of Fort Vancouver by Mary Jane Carr
The Long Winter by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Nansen by Anna Gertrude Hall

 

1940 Medal Winner

Daniel Boone by James Daugherty

 

Honor Books

The Singing Tree by Kate Seredy
Runner of the Mountain Tops: The Life of Louis Agassiz by Mabel Robinson
By the Shores of Silver Lake by Laura Ingalls Wilder
Boy With a Pack by Stephen W. Meader

 

1939 Medal Winner

Thimble Summer by Elizabeth Enright

 

Honor Books

Nino by Valenti Angelo
Mr. Popper’s Penguins by Richard & Florence Atwater
Hello the Boat! by Phyllis Crawford
Leader by Destiny: George Washington, Man and Patriot by Jeanette Eaton
Penn by Elizabeth Janet Gray

 

1938 Medal Winner

The White Stag by Kate Seredy

 

Honor Books

Pecos Bill by James Cloyd Bowman
Bright Island by Mabel Robinson
On the Banks of Plum Creek by Laura Ingalls Wilder

 

1937 Medal Winner

Roller Skates by Ruth Sawyer

 

Honor Books

Phebe Fairchild: Her Book by Lois Lenski
Whistler’s Van by Idwal Jones
The Golden Basket by Ludwig Bemelmans
The Codfish Musket by Agnes Hewes
Audubon by Constance Rourke

 

1936 Medal Winner

Caddie Woodlawn by Carol Ryrie Brink

 

Honor Books

Honk, the Moose by Phil Stong
The Good Master by Kate Seredy
Young Walter Scott by Elizabeth Janet Gray
All Sail Set: A Romance of the Flying Cloud by Armstrong Sperry

 

1935 Medal Winner

Dobry by Monica Shannon

 

Honor Books

Pageant of Chinese History by Elizabeth Seeger
Davy Crockett by Constance Rourke
Day on Skates: The Story of a Dutch Picnic by Hilda Von Stockum

 

1934 Medal Winner

Invincible Louisa: The Story of the Author of Little Women by Cornelia Meigs

 

Honor Books

The Forgotten Daughter by Caroline Snedeker
Swords of Steel by Elsie Singmaster
ABC Bunny by Wanda Gag
Winged Girl of Knossos by Erik Berry
New Land by Sarah Schmidt
Big Tree of Bunlahy: Stories of My Own Countryside by Padraic Colum
Glory of the Seas by Agnes Hewes
Apprentice of Florence by Ann Kyle

 

1933 Medal Winner

Young Fu of the Upper Yangtze by Elizabeth Lewis

 

Honor Books

Swift Rivers by Cornelia Meigs
The Railroad to Freedom: A Story of the Civil War by Hildegarde Swift
Children of the Soil: A Story of Scandinavia by Nora Burglon

 

1932 Medal Winner

Waterless Mountain by Laura Adams Armer

 

Honor Books

The Fairy Circus by Dorothy P. Lathrop
Calico Bush by Rachel Field
Boy of the South Seas by Eunice Tietjens
Out of the Flame by Eloise Lownsbery
Jane’s Island by Marjorie Allee
Truce of the Wolf and Other Tales of Old Italy by Mary Gould Davis

 

1931 Medal Winner

The Cat Who Went to Heaven by Elizabeth Coatsworth

 

Honor Books

Floating Island by Anne Parrish
The Dark Star of Itza: The Story of a Pagan Princess by Alida Malkus
Queer Person by Ralph Hubbard
Mountains are Free by Julie Davis Adams
Spice and the Devil’s Cave by Agnes Hewes
Meggy MacIntosh by Elizabeth Janet Gray
Garram the Hunter: A Boy of the Hill Tribes by Herbert Best
Ood-Le-Uk the Wanderer by Alice Lide & Margaret Johansen

 

1930 Medal Winner

Hitty, Her First Hundred Years by Rachel Field

 

Honor Books

A Daughter of the Seine: The Life of Madame Roland by Jeanette Eaton
Pran of Albania by Elizabeth Miller
Jumping-Off Place by Marion Hurd McNeely
The Tangle-Coated Horse and Other Tales by Ella Young
Vaino by Julia Davis Adams
Little Blacknose by Hildegarde Swift

 

1929 Medal Winner

The Trumpeter of Krakow by Eric P. Kelly

 

Honor Books

Pigtail of Ah Lee Ben Loo by John Bennett
Millions of Cats by Wanda Gag
The Boy Who Was by Grace Hallock
Clearing Weather by Cornelia Meigs
Runaway Papoose by Grace Moon
Tod of the Fens by Elinor Whitney

 

1928 Medal Winner

Gay Neck, the Story of a Pigeon by Dhan Gopal Mukerji

 

Honor Books

The Wonder Smith and His Son by Ella Young
Downright Dencey by Caroline Snedeker

 

1927 Medal Winner

Smoky, the Cowhorse by Will James

 

Honor Books

None Recorded

 

1926 Medal Winner

Shen of the Sea by Arthur Bowie

 

Honor Books

The Voyagers: Being Legends and Romances of Atlantic Discovery by Padraic Colum

 

1925 Medal Winner

Tales From Silver Lands by Charles Finger

 

Honor Books

Nicholas: A Manhattan Christmas Story by Annie Carroll Moore
The Dream Coach by Anne Parrish

 

1924 Medal Winner

The Dark Frigate by Charles Hawes

 

Honor Books

None Recorded

 

1923 Medal Winner

The Voyages of Doctor Dolittle by Hugh Lofting, retold by Kathleen Olmstead

 

Honor Books

None Recorded

 

1922 Medal Winner

The Story of Mankind by Hendrik Willem van Loon

 

Honor Books

The Great Quest by Charles Hawes
Cedric the Forester by Bernard Marshall
The Old Tobacco Shop: A True Account of What Befell a Little Boy in Search of Adventure by William Bowen
The Golden Fleece and the Heroes Who Lived Before Achilles by Padraic Colum
The Windy Hill by Cornelia Meig

 

 
Bartlett Public Library District
800 S. Bartlett Road
Bartlett, IL 60103
Main: 630.837.2855
Adult: 630.837.3560
Youth & Teen: 630.837.3348
Questions / Feedback
askus@bartlettlibrary.org
Library Hours
Monday-Thursday: 9am - 9pm
Friday-Saturday: 9am - 5pm
Sunday: 12pm - 5pm